CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. A. Arndt
Team Concepts North America, Ltd.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard, IL 60148

RE: The tariff classification of a Power Printer from China

Dear Mr. Arndt:

In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model #A0705 power printer that is designed and used primarily with several electronic learning aids such as the Comquest Smart Station for printing text and graphics.

The Power Printer is a light-weight, portable printer that is designed for use with electronic learning devices, such as the Comquest Smart Station. The printer uses a HP 51604A inkjet print cartridge, and uses a standard 8.5" x 11" and A4 size paper. It has the ability to print near letter quality and draft printing mode, and requires 6 C batteries or "UM-2" batteries. The printer is approximately 12 inches in length, 7 inches in width, and 3 inches in height.

The Power Printer is specifically designed and used with various models of electronic learning devices used by school children. It is not capable of use with automatic data processing machines, thus Legal Note 5 (D) to Chapter 84 of the HTS would not be applicable. Please note NY Ruling letter B86267, which classified the Smart Station electronic learning device as an other office machine under HTS number 8472.90. The Power Printer is basically an accessory device for the electronic learning devices, since it enhances the function of those devices. The applicable subheading for the Power Printer will be 8473.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8472. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division